Privacy Policy

Effective Date of this policy: 20-01-2022

This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, visitors to Wine Discovery Tours website and social media pages and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored, and used by Wine Discovery Tours or its partners. The following document outlines the internet policies and practices we have adopted to protect your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998.

Wine Discovery Tours treats the privacy and sensitive data of our customers very seriously.  We are totally committed to protecting your privacy so as to provide a safe and secure booking experience for you.  In the following paragraphs, we will be describing how the information you provided will be managed and kept secure by us.  We will also state what type of personal information we will be storing and what we will not.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at tours@winediscoverytours.com.au.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information when freely provided by you that will necessitate us to operate our business. Such information may include your name, email, mailing address and telephone number. It is Wine Discovery Tours usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, email or online. The provision of personal information is voluntary. We will use the information provided by you to respond to your questions, comments or to send out other information on our products.

We may also use your personal information recorded, such as your email address as part of our email communications and marketing campaign, which you can unsubscribe easily if you choose to.  An example is our newsletter offering the latest products and news of our special promotions.  Each of our newsletters will consist of a link to unsubscribe and once you do that (always in a visible and easy to locate place), you will not receive our newsletter again, unless you chose to subscribe to it again.

Security of personal information

Wine Discovery Tours takes security of personal information seriously and has implemented a range of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse. Personal information collected by Wine Discovery Tours is stored in our Wine Discovery Tours IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.

Online privacy issues

When you visit the Wine Discovery Tours website, your PC will store a piece of information called “cookies” about our website on your hard drive. The sole purpose of these “cookies” is to improve your shopping experience to a website you visited before by making your website load faster and more efficiently. The information recorded in cookies is only accessible by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

Cookies are important for Wine Discovery Tours website and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use. If you chose not to accept cookies from the Wine Discovery Tours website, you need to configure your browser to reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Most web browsers accept cookies by default.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At any time, we will not sell, rent or trade any personal information voluntarily provided by you to any third party. Your information will be solely used by us. However, at times there is a need for us to use services of our business partners that may require for your personal information to be disclosed. To the best of our knowledge, our business partners are of good standing and are also bound by the sample discretionary principles.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with a travel service provided by us, you should in the first instance consider speaking directly with the staff member/driver you have been dealing with. If you are uncomfortable with this or consider the relevant staff member is unable to address your concerns you can lodge a complaint with us in one of the following ways:

By telephoning: Cindy or Simon Smith – Owners on 0426 677 120

By writing to us: PO Box 99, Stanthorpe QLD 4380

By emailing us: tours@winediscoverytours.com.au